August 2018
[…] -
The loss or theft of an unencrypted device is a “disclosure.”
-
The argument that HIPAA does not apply because the information was for research was without merit.
-
The fact that employees may not have been following policy does not put their actions outside the scope of employment.
-
The penalties were reasonable.
The OCR and the judge agreed that MD Anderson’s violations met the “reasonable cause” or second tier of penalties. “Reasonable cause” is defined at 45 C.F.R. § 160.401 to mean “an act or omission in which a covered entity or business associate knew, or by exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that the act or omission violated an administrative simplification provision, but in which the covered entity or business associate did not act with willful neglect.”
The second tier allows penalties ranging from $1,000.00 to $50,000.00 for each violation with a cap of $1,500,000.00 for identical violations committed during a calendar year.